The following roll lists the names of seafarers who died during the Second World War as a result of service on New Zealand merchant ships and New Zealanders (New Zealand-born seafarers or those who had lived in New Zealand) known to have lost their lives while sailing under the flags of other countries (mainly Britain). It currently contains 164 names.
The exact number of New Zealand Merchant Navy war deaths will probably never be known with certainty, as the recording of personal information, nationality, next-of-kin and service in the Merchant Navy was not as comprehensive as it was for the armed forces. Note that the roll does not include DEMS gunners, who were naval or army personnel serving aboard merchant ships, or former merchant seamen in naval service, such as members of the Royal Naval Reserve. If readers have additional names, corrections or comments please email: [email protected]
*NB: four of those listed below – Aherne, Creese, T.F.D. Lewis and Willmott – were Australians, but they are included here because they were serving on New Zealand vessels (the Hauraki, Kalingo and Limerick) at the time of their death or capture.
Abbreviations: AB = able seaman; asst = assistant; jnr = junior; OS = ordinary seaman; ref = refrigerating; RO = radio officer; USAT = United States Army Transport Service
Name | Age | Rank/ Rating | Date of Death/ Loss of Ship (DD/MM/YYYY) | Ship (UK-flagged unless stated) | Place of Death/ Loss of Ship | Cause of Death/ Loss (German forces unless stated) |
Aherne, William Robert Michael (Beau)* | 38 | asst steward | 12/09/1944 | ex-Hauraki (NZ) | Singapore | died in Japanese captivity |
Aitken, Maurice Robert | 31 | quartermaster | 12/10/1943 | Orontes | London | - |
Allen, Walter Baden | 40 | chief steward | 02/12/1940 | Kavak | North Atlantic | U-101 |
Annetts, Gilbert Charles | 40 | 5th engineer | 13/08/1942 | Waimarama | Mediterranean | air attack |
Baines, William Peter | 44 | steward | 13/08/1942 | Waimarama | Mediterranean | air attack |
Balfour, Eric | 17 | trimmer | 20/03/1943 | Fort Mumford | Indian Ocean | I-27 (Japanese submarine) |
Beattie, Andrew Bernard | 19 | OS | 20/03/1943 | Fort Mumford | Indian Ocean | I-27 (Japanese submarine) |
Beckett, Albert John | 37 | 5th engineer | 17/01/1941 | Zealandic | North Atlantic | U-106 |
Beighton, John Nathaniel | 63 | master | 31/08/1940 | Har Zion | North Atlantic | U-38 |
Bernard, Paul E. | 59 | fireman/trimmer | 19/10/1940 | Sulaco | North Atlantic | U-124 |
Bick, C. | 40 | fireman | 29/03/1942 | Hertford | North Atlantic | U-571 |
Black, James Reginald Armstrong | 58 | chief engineer | 29/06/1944 | Afghanistan | Aden | died in R.A.F. hospital |
Bleeze, Charles Victor | 44 | donkeyman | 24/01/1942 | Empire Wildebeeste | North Atlantic | U-106 |
Blithe, Jack Vernon | 23 | greaser | 15/02/1942 | Empire Spring | North Atlantic | U-576 |
Boraman, Edward Albert | 29 | fireman | 07/12/1942 | Ceramic | North Atlantic | U-515 |
Bradley, William Dixon | 17 | mess boy | 09/12/1940 | Ashcrest | North Atlantic | U-140 |
Bradnee, Philip Rowland | 31 | 2nd mate | 11/07/1942 | Port Hunter | Central Atlantic | U-582 |
Bradshaw, Ronald | 18 | asst cook | 16/04/1942 | Empire Howard | Arctic Sea | U-403 |
Brew, John | 35 | AB | 16/02/1942 | Somme | North Atlantic | U-108 |
Brodie, William Henry | 30 | 5th engineer | 10/08/1945 | ex-Hauraki (NZ) | Japan | died in Japanese captivity |
Brown, John Lilian | 31 | seaman | 04/03/1943 | Marietta E | Indian Ocean | U-160 |
Budge, Lionel Gerald | 30 | 4th engineer | 06/02/1942 | Opawa | North Atlantic | U-106 |
Burke, Thomas Dennis | 15 | deck boy | 11/07/1942 | Port Hunter | Central Atlantic | U-582 |
Butler, Alexander Braid | 29 | steward | 17/05/1942 | Fort Qu'Appelle | Central Atlantic | U-135 |
Byrne, Norman | 49 | AB | 20/02/1945 | USAT | buried in New Guinea | |
Bysantson, William James | 57 | master | 05/12/1940 | Nimbin (Australia) | Tasman Sea | Mine laid by Pinguin (raider) |
Caine, Frank | 40 | 3rd engineer | 15/10/1941 | Vancouver Island (Canada) | North Atlantic | U-558 |
Caird, Leslie | 46 | 3rd engineer | 06/04/1942 | Sinkiang | Indian Ocean | Japanese air attack |
Campbell, John Robert | 26 | donkeyman | 12/02/1941 | Derrynane | Central Atlantic | Admiral Hipper (cruiser) |
Carlyle, Evan Cameron | 21 | greaser | 15/07/1942 | Gloucester Castle | South Atlantic | Michel (raider) |
Chadwick, Thurston | 66 | chief engineer | 24/12/1944 | USAT Small Ships Section | buried in New Guinea | |
Chitham, Lawrence Alfred | 25 | AB | 17/03/1943 | King Gruffydd | North Atlantic | U-338 |
Clare, William Thomas | 23 | fireman | 28/10/1942 | Lt Col Lawrence O. Matthews (USAT tug) | North Atlantic | marine casualty |
Clayton, Kenneth Rowland | 24 | seaman | 16/01/1941 | Oropesa | North Atlantic | U-96 |
Clegg, Douglas H. | 37 | 1st mate | 11/12/1940 | Rotorua | North Atlantic | U-96 |
Collins, John Armstrong | 29 | carpenter | 04/03/1943 | California Star | North Atlantic | U-515 |
Cooke, Kenneth | 20 | trimmer | 20/03/1943 | Fort Mumford | Indian Ocean | I-27 (Japanese submarine) |
Corcoran, James Joseph | 30 | fireman | 18/01/1943 | Kalingo (NZ) | Tasman Sea | I-21 (Japanese submarine) |
Creese, Albert William* | master | 31/08/1947 | ex-Hauraki (NZ) | Melbourne, Australia | former POW; death attributed to Japanese captivity | |
Cresswell, Douglas F. | 19 | OS | 28/08/1941 | Otaio | North Atlantic | U-558 |
Cumming, Peter Halcrow | 29 | 3rd engineer | 23/11/1942 | Tilawa | Indian Ocean | I-29 (Japanese submarine) |
Cundy, Clive Lawrence (served as Benson) | 18 | asst steward | 03/05/1941 | Elstree Grange | Liverpool | air raid |
Darroch, Ralph Harvey | 23 | 1st RO | 19/12/1940 | Amicus | North Atlantic | Bagnolini (Italian submarine) |
Dawson, Alexander Neil | 17 | apprentice | 21/11/1940 | Port Brisbane | Indian Ocean | Pinguin (raider) |
Doyne, William Edward | 23 | steward | 24/04/1943 | Kowarra (Australia) | Tasman Sea | I-26 (Japanese submarine) |
Dromgoole, Jack | 29 | 13/09/1943 | Norlago (US) | |||
Dunn, Elliston Charles Grainger | 19 | apprentice | 23/11/1940 | Tymeric | North Atlantic | U-123 |
Excell, Ivan | 24 | 8th engineer | 17/01/1941 | Zealandic | North Atlantic | U-106 |
Fitness, Norman (served as William Beaver) | 25 | asst steward | 08/08/1940 | Upwey Grange | North Atlantic | U-37 |
Forbes, John Alexander | 31 | 2nd ref. engineer | 18/03/1943 | Canadian Star | North Atlantic | U-221 |
Fraser, Donald Jack | 18 | boy | 07/12/1942 | Ceramic | North Atlantic | U-515 |
Giles, Herbert Henry | 56 | chief engineer | 04/06/1942 | Iron Crown (Australia) | Tasman Sea | I-27 (Japanese submarine) |
Glenie, William | 31 | fireman | 20/03/1943 | Fort Mumford | Indian Ocean | I-27 (Japanese submarine) |
Godfrey, John Lee | 45 | chief engineer | 23/07/1942 | Garmula | Central Atlantic | U-752 |
Goode, John Alexander | 28 | seaman | 18/10/1940 | Fiscus | North Atlantic | U-99 |
Gorman, Edward Allan | 19 | seaman | 06/10/1940 | British General | North Atlantic | U-37 |
Grundy, Thomas | 43 | master | 15/07/1942 | Empire Attendant | North Atlantic | U-582 |
Hallett, Ernest Walter | 60 | wiper | 05/12/1940 | Nimbin (Australia) | Tasman Sea | mine laid by Pinguin (raider) |
Hamerton, Claude Stanley | 49 | chief engineer | 11/10/1940 | Port Gisborne | North Atlantic | U-48 |
Hayward, Ian Cyril (served as Bell) | 22 | asst steward | 20/03/1943 | Fort Mumford | Indian Ocean | I-27 (Japanese submarine) |
Henley, Morris William Bartlett | 27 | 3rd engineer | 18/11/1942 | Tower Grange | Central Atlantic | U-154 |
Hicks, William John | 25 | fireman | 02/12/1942 | Wallsend | Central Atlantic | U-552 |
Holland, William | 45 | AB | 12/07/1945 | ex-Hauraki (NZ) | Japan | died in Japanese captivity |
Holmes, Charles Edward | 54 | storekeeper | 07/12/1942 | Ceramic | North Atlantic | U-515 |
Holthouse, Scrafton Le Gay | 58 | second officer | 30/11/1941 | Empire Newcomen | North Sea | S-52? (E-boat) |
Hosford, Benjamin | 22 | 3rd mate | 28/12/1942 | Empire Wagtail | North Atlantic | U-260 |
Hughes, John Lloyd | 27 | 2nd mate | 08/12/1940 | Komata (NZ) | Nauru, Pacific | Komet (raider) |
Hughes, Lewis | 57 | motorman | 27/02/1943 | ex-Hauraki (NZ) | Japan | died in Japanese captivity |
Humphrey, Harold Edmond | 37 | steward | 19/02/1942 | Mununda (Australian hospital ship) | Darwin, Australia | Japanese air raid |
James, Frederick John Martin | 27 | 3rd mate | 11/05/1944 | Edward D. Baker (US) | buried in New Guinea | |
Jordan, Richard Henry | 25 | 9th engineer | 17/01/1941 | Zealandic | North Atlantic | U-106 |
Kennedy, Archibald Cook | 62 | third officer | 03/06/1942 | Iron Chieftain (Australia) | Tasman Sea | I-24 (Japanese submarine) |
Kennedy, Rankin | 32 | 2nd engineer | 08/06/1942 | King Lud | Indian Ocean | I-10 (Japanese submarine) |
Lane, Maurice Arthur | 24 | 7th engineer | 13/08/1942 | Waimarama | Mediterranean | air attack |
Larsen, Clifford Neil | 23 | jnr engineer | 18/12/1940 | Napier Star | North Atlantic | U-106 |
Lee, Henry | 36 | AB | 16/10/1941 | WC Teagle | North Atlantic | U-558 |
Lewer, Arthur Wilford | cook | 30/01/1943 | Samuel Gompers (US) | near New Caledonia, Pacific | I-10 (Japanese submarine) | |
Lewis, Roy | 26 | 1st RO | 16/10/1942 | Newton Pine | North Atlantic | U-410 |
Lewis, Thomas Frederick David* | 61 | fireman | 18/01/1943 | Kalingo (NZ) | Tasman Sea | I-21 (Japanese submarine) |
Limerick, James P. | seaman | 21/11/1944 | USAT Small Ships Section | buried in New Guinea | ||
Lindsay, George Henry | 24 | 6th engineer | 11/07/1942 | Port Hunter | Central Atlantic | U-582 |
Lynch, James | 26 | 4th engineer | 01/03/1942 | Essex | Malta | air raid on port |
Macey, William | 63 | master | 08/05/1941 | Ramillies | North Atlantic | U-97 |
Mack, Thomas Allan | 38 | 1st mate | 08/12/1940 | Komata (NZ) | Nauru, Pacific | Komet (raider) |
McAlinden, William Desmond | 35 | greaser | 10/01/1943 | British Dominion | Central Atlantic | U-620 |
McAllen, William R. | 26 | steward | 01/01/1943 | Empire Shackleton | North Atlantic | U-435 |
McClure, Ernest | 40 | pumpman | 22/10/1941 | Darkdale | South Atlantic | U-68 |
McCullough, Walter J. | 31 | 2nd engineer | 17/01/1941 | Zealandic | North Atlantic | U-106 |
Macdonald, Ian | 29 | 3rd mate | 13/08/1942 | Waimarama | Mediterranean | air attack |
McDonald, Roderick Neil Robert | 17 | deck boy | 11/07/1942 | Port Hunter | Central Atlantic | U-582 |
McKenna, James | 65 | ref. greaser | 06/09/1942 | Tuscan Star | Central Atlantic | U-109 |
McLean, Vere Alexander | 30 | jnr engineer | 01/02/1942 | Tacoma Star | North Atlantic | U-109 |
McNamara, Denys | 16 | deck boy | 30/04/1943 | Port Victor | North Atlantic | U-107 |
McPherson, Archibald | 49 | AB | 03/08/1942 | Dureenbee (Australia) | Tasman Sea | I-175 (Japanese submarine) |
Macpherson, Donald | 59 | master | 24/04/1943 | Kowarra (Australia) | Tasman Sea | I-76 (Japanese submarine) |
Marsh, Robert Gladstone | 56 | chief engineer | 01/02/1944 | Colborne (Canada) | buried in Suez | |
Marshall, Henry Hugh | 21 | fireman | 21/12/1942 | Oropos (Greece) | North Atlantic | U-621 |
Martin, Rangiamo Frank | 43 | 1st RO | 21/09/1941 | Vancouver | North Atlantic | mine |
Mitchell, Vernon Halstead Campbell | 27 | 2nd RO | 22/03/1942 | Thursobank | North Atlantic | U-373 |
Moller, Leslie John | 32 | 1st mate | 16/09/1941 | Jedmoor | North Atlantic | U-98 |
Moloney, John Michael | 34 | greaser | 20/08/1940 | Turakina | Tasman Sea | Orion (raider) |
Monk, William Archibald | 31 | 4th engineer | 29/07/1943 | Cornish City | Indian Ocean | U-177 |
Mowat, Alistair Richard | 31 | 4th engineer | 02/07/1940 | Arandora Star | North Atlantic | U-47 |
Mugford, Francis Milton | 18 | seaman | 16/12/1942 | Observer | Central Atlantic | U-176 |
Murphy, Edward | 51 | fireman | 02/07/1940 | Arandora Star | North Atlantic | U-47 |
Neaber, Oscar Albert | 55 | 1st mate | 10/06/1942 | Ramsay | North Atlantic | U-94 |
Neale, William G. | trimmer | |||||
Norman, Geoffrey (served as Poole) | 21 | trimmer | 28/01/1943 | Neva (Sweden) | North Atlantic | U-358 |
O'Brien, George | 39 | fireman | 05/12/1939 | Navasota | North Atlantic | U-47 |
O'Brien, Raymond Harold | 20 | AB | 28/01/1941 | Homeside | North Atlantic | marine casualty |
Otterson, Charles Harry | 53 | 1st mate | 11/10/1943 | Jalabala (India) | Indian Ocean | U-532 |
Panther, Cyril | 20 | OS | 07/12/1942 | Ceramic | North Atlantic | U-515 |
Patton, William | 22 | seaman | 14/02/1942 | Biela | North Atlantic | U-98 |
Paynter, Ernest Frederick | 22 | jnr engineer | 09/10/1942 | Oronsay | Atlantic | Archimede (Italian submarine) |
Pendleton, William Mackey | 21 | 7th engineer | 07/11/1941 | Nottingham | North Atlantic | U-74 |
Phillips, Eric James | 25 | greaser | 20/05/1941 | British Security | North Atlantic | U-556 |
Pila, Alfred | 24 | cook | 05/06/1942 | Awatea (NZ) | Glasgow | illness (smallpox) |
Pugh, Henry James | 20 | seaman | 03/02/1943 | Cordelia | North Atlantic | U-632 |
Reeves, Victor Albert | 23 | seaman | 26/11/1942 | Barberrys | North Atlantic | U-663 |
Rendle, John Mackay | 26 | purser | 09/12/1941 | Donerail (Panama) | near Hawaii, Pacific | I-10 (Japanese submarine) |
Ribbands, Henry Huia Craven | 29 | fireman/ trimmer | 11/07/1942 | Port Hunter | Central Atlantic | U-582 |
Rippon, Stanley | 27 | 4th engineer | 02/04/1943 | Melbourne Star | Central Atlantic | U-129 |
Roberts, Jack Spencer | 21 | seaman | 28/04/1941 | Capulet | North Atlantic | U-201 |
Rose, Frederick William | 50 | 1st RO | 11/10/1940 | Port Gisborne | North Atlantic | U-48 |
Rush, William Fenwick | 30 | 4th engineer | 26/04/1943 | Limerick (UK/NZ) | Tasman Sea | I-177 (Japanese submarine) |
Scollay, John Robert | 48 | AB | 23/10/1945 | Alchiba (Holland) | buried in Hull, UK | |
Scott, Thomas | 64 | steward | 04/06/1942 | Iron Crown (Australia) | Tasman Sea | I-27 (Japanese submarine) |
Shaw, David | 26 | electrician | 03/06/1942 | Awatea (NZ) | Glasgow | illness (smallpox) |
Simmons, Hector Albert | 22 | AB | 22/10/1942 | Empire Turnstone | North Atlantic | U-621 |
Sinclair, John Rose Thornton | 27 | 6th engineer | 07/11/1941 | Nottingham | North Atlantic | U-74 |
Skears, Will Chislett | 33 | 2nd RO | 25/03/1941 | Britannia | Central Atlantic | Thor (raider) |
Skinner, Major Bristow | 52 | master | 02/02/1942 | ex-Mareeba (Australia) | North Atlantic | Captured by Kormoran (raider), 26/06/1941. Lost on prison ship Spreewald, mistakenly sunk by U-333 |
Skitch, George William | 58 | chief engineer | 10/01/1942 | Baron Erskine | North Atlantic | U-701 |
Slade, Maxwell F. | 09/02/1940 | Rodney Star | ||||
Slane, Edward | 30 | fireman/ trimmer | 02/11/1941 | Larpool | North Atlantic | U-208 |
Smith, Frederick George | 55 | 3rd engineer | 25/09/1942 | Boston | North Atlantic | U-216 |
Smith, John Kitchener | 26 | OS | 17/01/1941 | Zealandic | North Atlantic | U-106 |
Smith, Leslie | 26 | donkeyman | 28/05/1940 | Abukir | English Channel | S-34 (E-boat) |
Snow, William David | 26 | greaser | 17/03/1943 | Coracero | North Atlantic | U-384 |
Speedy, Peter Graham | 26 | fireman | 18/12/1940 | Napier Star | North Atlantic | U-100 |
Stafford, Sidney Francis | 50 | RO | 03/06/1942 | Iron Chieftain (Australia) | Tasman Sea | I-24 (Japanese submarine) |
Steere, Reginald Bateman | 40 | 1st mate | 08/02/1943 | Iron Knight (Australia) | Tasman Sea | I-21 (Japanese submarine) |
Te Awa, Thomas 'Buster' | 22 | AB | 29/02/1944 | Palma | Indian Ocean | U-183 |
Thomas, Emrys Oliver | 52 | master | 02/12/1940 | Port Wellington | Indian Ocean | Pinguin (raider) |
Thompson, Dick Whinray | 22 | 2nd ref. engineer | 17/01/1941 | Zealandic | North Atlantic | U-106 |
Thompson, Richard | 1st radio operator | 8/06/1940 | Oilpioneer | Norwegian Sea | Gneisenau (battleship) and Admiral Hipper (heavy cruiser) | |
Thomson, Albert | 31 | fireman/ trimmer | 11/07/1942 | Port Hunter | Central Atlantic | U-582 |
Todd, William Angus | 44 | 1st mate | 19/04/1944 | ex-Hauraki (NZ) | Japan | died in Japanese captivity |
Townsend, Harold James | oiler | 02/03/1943 | Meriwether Lewis (US) | North Atlantic | U-634 | |
Trillo, Verdun | 27 | 4th mate | 18/03/1943 | Canadian Star | North Atlantic | U-221 |
Tye, Desmond Gladwyn | 24 | 4th engineer | 18/12/1940 | Napier Star | North Atlantic | U-100 |
Vanson, Herbert (son of Peter Vanson) | 19 | fireman | 02/12/1940 | Victor Ross | North Atlantic | U-43 |
Vanson, Peter Johannes (father of Herbert Vanson) | 50 | AB | 05/12/1939 | Navasota | North Atlantic | U-47 |
Walls, Edward Hugh | 15 | deck boy | 11/07/1942 | Port Hunter | Central Atlantic | U-582 |
Wass, Jack | 29 | 4th engineer | 07/12/1944 | Samsip | River Scheldt, Belgium | mine |
Watson, James George | 58 | carpenter | 18/03/1943 | Canadian Star | North Atlantic | U-221 |
Watt, Alfred Colin | 27 | 3rd engineer | 14/01/1942 | Coimbra | North Atlantic | U-123 |
White, Selwyn | 28 | 3rd engineer | 02/04/1943 | Melbourne Star | Central Atlantic | U-129 |
White-Parsons, Peter Nelson | 19 | apprentice | 17/01/1941 | Zealandic | North Atlantic | U-106 |
Williams, Hugh Hoskyn | 49 | master | 01/01/1945 | ex-Henry Keswick (Hong Kong) | captured in Philippines; buried in Hong Kong | died in Japanese captivity |
Williams, Richard Stanley | 28 | 6th engineer | 07/12/1942 | Ceramic | North Atlantic | U-515 |
Williamson, Ernest | 49 | chief steward | 13/09/1942 | Stone Street (Panama) | North Atlantic | U-594 |
Willmott, John Edgar* | 3rd mate | 26/04/1943 | Limerick (UK/NZ) | Tasman Sea | I-177 (Japanese submarine) | |
Wood, Henry William Carmichael | 25 | AB | 17/08/1943 | Empire Stanley | Indian Ocean | U-197 |
Yates, Leslie Francis | 24 | asst cook | 14/12/1939 | Inverlane | North Atlantic | mine |
Sources: This list has been compiled from Marine Department records at Archives New Zealand, Wellington; the Commonwealth War Graves Commission database; the National War Memorial roll of honour; the Hall of Memories and Cenotaph database at the Auckland War Memorial Museum; and information kindly supplied by Billy McGee, Trevor Richards and others.
Community contributions